Xeroderma Pigmentosum

Also known as

  • XP

XP is a recessive genetic condition that causes a hyper-sensitivity to UV light. XP patients lack the ability to repair damage to skin cells caused by UV and therefore develop skin cancers. They are 10,000 times more likely to develop skin cancer than the normal population

Condition details

Exaggerated sunburn on exposed areas and sometimes through clothes at any time of the year and/or pinpoint freckles on the face before the age of 2 and/or skin cancer under the age of 5. Some patients exhibit neurological changes, hearing loss, balance, learning difficulties

I would like to edit or add detail to this database entry

Photos of affected individuals

Click images to enlarge.

  • No baby imageBaby
  • No toddler imageToddler
  • No child 4-10 imageChild 4-10
  • No child 10-18 imageChild 10-18
  • No adult imageAdult

Typical age range of first manifestation

  • Can manifest in Baby
  • Can manifest in Toddler
  • Does not manifest in Child 4-10
  • Does not manifest in Child 10-18
  • Does not manifest in Adult

Symptoms

Affected genes identified to date

Inheritance patterns

Is Autosomal recessive

Are carriers affected?

No

How many are affected?

about 100 in UK

Support groups and organisations

Mrs Sandra Webb
XP Support Group
Instron House
Coronation Road
High Wycombe
Bucks
HP12 3SY
UK
Tel 01494-456192
Facebook
Mrs Nicola Miller
Teddington Trust
Tel
Facebook

Known experts

Dr Robert Sarkany
Field of interestMedical
XP Multi-Disciplianry Clinic
Guys & St Thomas' Hospital
Westminster Bridge Road
London
SE1 7EH
Tel
Facebook
Dr Hiva Fassihi
Field of interestMedical
XP Multi-Disciplinary Clinic
Guys & St Thomas' Hospital
Westmister Bridge Rd
London
SE1 7EH
Tel
Facebook
I would like to edit or add detail to this database entry

Please let us know more about you

In order to allow you to edit this form, please fill in the fields below and click submit to proceed to to the editing page.

used only if we have questions about your entry.

Share this page

Welcome to the GDUK network

If this is the first time you have searched for information on a particular condition, details you find here may be distressing.

» If you would rather read our Newly Diagnosed section for parents and carers first click here