Familial Hypercholesterolaemia

Also known as

  • FH

Inherited high cholesterol is not caused by an unhealthy diet or lifestyle, but is passed from generation to generation through a “faulty” or “altered” gene. Inheriting FH leads to exceptionally high cholesterol levels, often double and sometimes four times those of the general population. In people with FH, raised levels of cholesterol lead to early heart disease, if left untreated. But early diagnosis of FH and effective treatment reduces the risk of heart disease.

Condition details

- Early Heart Disease in a close family member - Raised total cholesterol in an adults over 7.5mmol/l - LDL cholesterol over 4.9mmol/l - Identification of a disease causing known gene alteration Signs of cholesterol being deposited in soft tissues such as tendons and the eye.

I would like to edit or add detail to this database entry

Photos of affected individuals

Click images to enlarge.

  • No baby imageBaby
  • No toddler imageToddler
  • No child 4-10 imageChild 4-10
  • No child 10-18 imageChild 10-18
  • No adult imageAdult

Typical age range of first manifestation

  • Does not manifest in Baby
  • Does not manifest in Toddler
  • Does not manifest in Child 4-10
  • Does not manifest in Child 10-18
  • Does not manifest in Adult

Symptoms

Adult
Lay terms Clinical terms
  • early heart disease
  • raised cholesterol
  • heart disease
  • cholesterol
  • CVD
  • stroke
  • heart attack
  • heart
  • blood fat
  • cardiovascular disease
  • FH
  • familial hypercholestrolaemia
  • dyslipidaemia
  • simon broome
  • genetic testing
  • Lipids
  • HDL
  • LDL
  • PCSK9
  • Statin
  • Statins
  • cascade testing

Affected genes identified to date

  • LDL receptor PCSK9 APOB

Inheritance patterns

Is Autosomal dominant

Children of an affected parent have a 1 in 2 chance of inheriting the condition.

Are carriers affected?

How many are affected?

between 1 in 250 and 1 in 500

Support groups and organisations

Miss Nicola Streak
HEART UK - The Cholesterol Charity
7 North Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 1PE
United Kingdom
Tel 01628777046
Facebook www.facebook.com/heartukcharity

Known experts

No experts found

I would like to edit or add detail to this database entry

Please let us know more about you

In order to allow you to edit this form, please fill in the fields below and click submit to proceed to to the editing page.

used only if we have questions about your entry.

Share this page

Welcome to the GDUK network

If this is the first time you have searched for information on a particular condition, details you find here may be distressing.

» If you would rather read our Newly Diagnosed section for parents and carers first click here